ACT Junior Chess League
Promoting Junior Chess in the Capital
Calendar and Results

ACTJCL Calendar of Events 2018
Version of 19 February 2018

[Some non-ACTJCL events included in italics for information]

Venue for ACTJCL tournaments/events is the School Hall, Campbell High School, except where a different venue is indicated (in bold type).

Squad, Chess Chicks and Winter Camp dates are indicative only and subject to the availability of suitable volunteers to run these activities.

Term 1
Date Event Flyer/Results
Monday 22 to Thursday 25 January Summer Holiday Boot Camp
- Coaching and Lightning
- Allegro
- Tournament
Coaching and Lightning
Allegro
Tournament
Sunday 4 March Autumn Allegro
Yes
Friday 9 to Monday 12 March ACT Championships
Yes
Sunday 11 March Canberra Academy of Chess
Woden Schools Chess Challenge 2018
Unit 4, 32 Dundas Court, Phillip
Yes
Thursday 29 March to Monday 2 April Doeberl Cup
Canberra Southern Cross Club Woden, 92-96 Corinna Street Woden
Yes
Thursday 5 April Northside Girls Primary
Mother Teresa School, 40 Wimmera St, Harrison
Yes
Thursday 19 to Friday 20 April Autumn Boot Camp Tournament
Yes
Thursday 26 to Friday 27 April Autumn Boot Camp
- Coaching and Lightning
- Allegro

Lightning
Allegro
TBA Southside Girls Primary
No


Term 2

Date Event Flyer/Results
Saturday 19 to Sunday 20 May Autumn Weekender
Yes
Wednesday 23 May Sth Canberra Girls PrimaryZone Championship
Caroline Chisholm School
108 Hambidge Crescent, Chisholm
Yes
Sunday 27 May Under 8 Championships
Yes
Thursday 14 June Woden/Weston Zone Open Primary
Hughes Primary
Groom St, Hughes
Yes
Sunday 17 June Primary Allegro (K-3 and 4-6)
Yes
Wednesday 20 June South Canberra Zone Open Secondary
Canberra Grammar School
40 Monaro Cres, Red Hill
Yes
Wednesday 27 June Belconnen Zone Open Primary
Weetangera Primary
Southwell St, Weetangera
Yes
Thursday 28 June Central Zone Open Primary
TBA
Yes
Friday 29 June Tuggeranong Zone Open Primary
Trinity Christian School
McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
Yes
Thursday 5 July North Canberra/Gungahlin Zone Open Primary
Majura Primary
Knox St, Watson
Yes
Tuesday 17 to Friday 20 July
(second Week of Holidays)
Winter Boot Camp
- Coaching and Lightning
- Allegro
- Long Time Control Tournament

Lightning
Allegro
Tournament
TBA Australian Junior Elite Training Squad
No
TBA Girls Secondary
TBA
No


Term 3
Date Event Flyer/Results
Saturday 28 to Sunday 29 July ANU Open
ANU School of Art, Childers St Acton ACT
No
Sunday 12 August Under 10 Championships
Yes
Thursday 16 August North Canberra Zone Open Secondary
Melba Copland Secondary School
Conley Drive, Melba
Yes
Sunday 19 August Junior Allegro Championships
Yes
Wednesday 29 August Open Primary School Championships Final
Trinity Christian School
McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
Yes
Wednesday 12 September Girls Primary School Championships Final
Caroline Chisholm Junior School
Hambidge Cres, Chisholm
Yes
Tuesday 2 October to Friday 5 October
(first week of school holidays)
Spring Boot Camp
- Coaching and Lightning
- Allegro
- Long Time Tournament

Lightning
Allegro
Tournament
Wednesday 10 to Friday 12 October
(second week of school holidays)
ACT Junior Championships
(FIDE and ACF Rated Long Time Tournament)
Yes


Term 4
Date Event Flyer/Results
Sunday 21 October Under 12 Championships
No
Saturday 10 to Sunday 11 November Under 14/16 Championships
No
Sunday 9 December Transfer Chess Tournament and Presentation Day
No
TBA January 2019 Summer Holiday Boot Camp
- Coaching and Lightning
- Allegro
- Tournament
Coaching and Lightning
Allegro
Tournament
TBA Open Secondary School Championships Final
TBA
No
TBA ASTC Girls Primary Playoff Weekend
No
TBA Girls Secondary School Championships Final
TBA
No
TBA ASTC Open Primary and Secondary Playoff Weekend
No
TBA Vikings Weekender
Vikings Club, Gartside Street, Erindale
No
TBA Canberra Academy of Chess
Canberra Xmas Swiss Chess Challenge 2018
No