ACTJCL Interschool Chess Competitions

 

Welcome to the home page for ACT school chess competitions.  We hope you will find all the information you need to promote and develop chess at your school and to enter all the fun & exciting interschool competitions this year.  If you donít find all you need, or have any difficulty navigating the site, please contact our Interschool Coordinator

Libby Smith   (02) 6291 7625    mandesmith@homemail.com.au

ACTJCL Interschool Chess Competitions are open to all ACT Primary & Secondary schools as well as to home-schooled students. NSW regional schools are also very welcome to enter our events at all levels but cannot represent the ACT at the Australian Schools Teams Championship (ASTC). NSW regional schools should check Gungahlin, South Canberra and Tuggeranong zones for details, and home-schooled students compete in the South Canberra zone.

Primary competitions are open to students in years K-6 and secondary events to students in years 7-12.

ACTJCL has arranged all the competitions to match the PSSA & SSSA zones with some exceptions in North Canberra and Belconnen due to the consistent high demand for places. Please check our zone listing if you are not sure. We hope this will make things less confusing and easier for schools to share supervision & transport.

Term One Events - Girls Primary & Girls Secondary Championships


Event

Date

Venue
Entries
Close
Nth Canberra Girls Primary Zone Championship
incorporates Gungahlin, North Canberra & Belconnen Zones)
Friday
26 February 2010
Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
19/2/2010
Sth Canberra Girls Primary Zone Championship
(incorporates Woden/Weston, South Canberra, Tuggeranong & Murrumbidgee Zones)
Friday
5 March 2010
Arawang Primary School
Nemarang Crescent, Waramanga
26/2/2010
Girls Secondary School Championship - FINAL
(no zones)
Wednesday
24 March 2010
Merici College, Wise Street
Braddon
17/03/2010
Girls Primary School Championship - FINAL
(for teams qualifying through the Zone events)
Monday
29 March 2010
Curtin Primary School
Theodore Street, Curtin
N/A
Girls Primary & Secondary Playoff Weekend
(for those eligible teams wishing to compete for Australian Schools Teams Championship honours)
Saturday
1 May
Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
29/03/2010



Term Two Events - Open Primary & Open Secondary Championships


Event

Date

Venue
Entries
Close
North Canberra Open Secondary Zone Championship 3 May 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
26/04/2010
Gungahlin Open Primary Zone Championship 7 May 2010
Amaroo School
Katherine Avenue, Amaroo
30/04/2010
Tuggeranong/Murrumbidgee Open Primary Zone 17 May 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
10/05/2010
Woden/Weston Open Primary Zone Championship 21 May 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
14/05/2010
Belconnen Open Primary Zone Championship 24 May 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
17/05/2010
South Canberra Open Secondary Zone Championship 28 May 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
21/05/2010
North Canberra Open Primary Zone Championship 4 June 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
27/05/2010
South Canberra Open Primary Zone Championship 7 June 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
31/05/2010



Term Three Events - Open Primary & Open Secondary Finals & ANU Schools Championship

The ANU Chess Festival committee usually host interschool events in July.  There is a one-day event for primary schools and a one-day event for secondary schools.  More information will be communicated directly to schools by the ANU committee.


Event

Date

Venue
Entries
Close
Open Primary Championship - FINAL
(for teams qualifying through the Zone events)
13 August 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
N/A
Open Secondary Championship - FINAL
(for teams qualifying through the Zone events)
16 August 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
N/A
Open Primary & Secondary Playoff Weekend
(for those eligible teams wishing to compete for Australian Schools Teams Championship honours)
4 & 5 September 2010 Campbell High School
Treloar Crescent, Campbell
13/08/2010 & 16/08/2010

Term Four Events

The Australian Schools Teams Championship (ASTC) is held in Term 4 with the top performing schools from each state competing in Open Primary, Open Secondary, Girls Primary & Girls Secondary divisions.  Teams wishing to participate must have qualified through the appropriate ACTJCL events in Term One & Three.

The location and dates for this years ASTC are still to be decided.

Return to: ACTJCL Home Page
Home Page