Vikings Chess Club Return to: Home Page
Home Page

VENUE
DAY/TIME
CONTACT
Tuggeranong Valley Amateur Rugby Union and Sports Club
Wanniassa (Opposite Erindale shops)
Saturdays 9:45am to 12noon
Peter Simpson
email Peter Simpson
6292 6603

Vikings Lightning Ratings Photo Gallery Vikings Archives

 

TUGGERANONG VIKINGS JUNIOR CHESS CLUB NEWSLETTER – 8 DEC 2007

 

WEBPAGE:- www.actjcl.org.au/actjcl/vikings.htm - VLR button displays the Ladder

(usually updated by Tuesday)

 

NEXT SATURDAY (15 DEC) IS THE LAST SESSION FOR THE YEAR.

 

THIS WEEK’S STAR PERFORMERS

KHIDR – 5 wins in Premier League to move up to equal 1st on the Ladder.

RAJ – 5 wins in Division 4.

 

VLR - THE TOP TEN

1

Allen Setiabudi

1083

Khidhr Katkodia

1083

3

Mamo Mantoro

1052

4

Bevan Lee

1029

5

Andrew Spooner

996

6

Megan Setiabudi

907

7

Yutta Mantoro

856

8

Mauro Augusto

825

9

Jason Zhang

818

10

Callum McCrow

786

 

Improvement of 50 points or above last week was achieved by:

Raj +90 points : Lucinda +72 points : Emery +70 points : John B +62 points

Joseph +59 points : Henry +58 points : Khidhr and Megan +52 points

 

The classes had 48 attendees this week.

 

PREMIER LEAGUE: …(+/- = Rating Change; GP = Game Points)

 

+/-

GP

1

Khidhr Katkodia

52

5   

1

Megan Setiabudi

52

3   

3

Mauro Augusto

46

2   

4

Mamo Mantoro

2

4   

5

Jason Zhang

-20

1   

6

Yutta Mantoro

-132

0   

 

DIVISION 1: …

 

+/-

GP

1

Lucinda Flood

72

4   

2

Shuvethan Siva

21

3   

3

Amy Flood

8

2   

4

YI-Jing Zeng

-1

2   

5

Bowen Liu

-33

2   

6

Yi-Ying Zeng

-67

2   

 

DIVISION 2: …

 

+/-

GP

1

John B

62

3   

2

Jerushah Bull

27

3   

3

Elizabeth Bedin

7

2   

4

John P

1

4   

5

Ali Katkodia

-16

2 1/2

6

Cory Lee

-81

 1/2

 

DIVISION 3: …

 

+/-

GP

1

Emery Zeng

70

3 1/2

2

Walter Wolffs

35

4   

3

Charlie Chen

26

3   

4

Tommy Pinkas

17

2   

5

Abiah Bull

-34

2   

6

Rohan Dhooria

-114

 1/2

 

DIVISION 4: …

 

+/-

GP

1

Raj Dhooria

90

5   

2

Amelia Norris

8

3   

3

Zenava Khambatta

4

3   

4

Matthew Leahy

-8

2   

5

Stephan Hill

-15

2   

6

Isaac Skinner

-79

0   

 

DIVISION 5: …

 

+/-

GP

1

Joseph Adera

59

4   

2

Henry Xu

58

4   

3

Ian Arachi

6

3   

4

Isaac L

0

2   

5

Mahdi Askari

-40

1   

6

Jerry Ma

-83

1   

 

UNRATED GROUP: …

 

The Unrated Group was won by THOMAS W. – Other members of the Group:- ANDY,  JOY, CALLUM F, DANIEL, BENJAMIN, ISAAC A, TERZINA, DAVID, JONATHAN, EBONY and YI-MING.

 

The Problem-Solving Competition was not won this week.

 

Hope to see everyone for the final session for the year on Saturday.

 

Peter 6292 6603.  psimpson@cyberone.com.au.

Return to: Home Page
Home Page

Go to Top of Page