ACT Junior Chess League
Promoting Junior Chess in the Capital
ACTJCL Past Champions
ACT Junior Championships

Year Overall Champion Boy Champion Girl Champion U12 Boys Champion U12 Girls Champion
2017
2016
Joshua Walker Joshua Walker Athena Hathiramani Amol Kiran Saffron Archer
2015
Frederick Litchfield Frederick Litchfield Saffron Archer Ruofan Xu Athena Hathiramani
2014
Frederick Litchfield Frederick Litchfield Joanne Mason Ziqi Yuan Saffron Archer
2013
Willis Lo Willis Lo Joanne Mason Albert Winkelman Brooke Harder
2012
Willis Lo Willis Lo Megan Setiabudi Jamie-Lee Guo Jaimie Liebowitz
2011
Wenlin Yin Wenlin Yin Alana Chibnall Michael Kethro Kezia Karenina
2010
Alana Chibnall Wenlin Yin Alana Chibnall Stuart Mason Zalia Lai
2009
Allen Setiabudi Allen Setiabudi Alana Chibnall Willis Lo Joanne Mason
2008
Justin Chow Justin Chow Emma Guo Michael Kethro Megan Setiabudi
2007
Yi Yuan Yi Yuan Megan Setiabudi Jake McCook Lucinda Flood
2006
Junta Ikeda Junta Ikeda Emma Guo Yi Yuan Megan Setiabudi
2005
Tor Lattimore Tor Lattimore Alana Chibnall Yi Yuan Kayleigh Smith
2004
Jeremy Reading Jeremy Reading Shannon Oliver Andrew Brown Emma Guo
2003
Gareth Oliver Gareth Oliver Shannon Oliver Thomas Ung Tamzin Oliver
2002
Michael Wei Michael Wei Shannon Oliver Sherab Guo-Yuthok Marina Lovric
2001
Laura Moylan Dusan Stojic Laura Moylan Dusan Stojic Veronique Eldridge-Smith
2000
Peter Jovanovic Peter Jovanovic Laura Moylan Dusan Stojic Samantha Bobba
1999
Shervin Rafizadeh Shervin Rafizadeh Laura Moylan Gareth Oliver Alison Wrigley
1998
John James
Laura Moylan
John James Laura Moylan S Dunne Shannon Oliver
1997
Laura Moylan Simon Ayling Laura Moylan Gareth Oliver Johanna Doherty
1996
Simon Ayling Simon Ayling Shannon Oliver
1995
Simon Ayling Simon Ayling Laura Moylan
1994
R O'Brien R O'Brien Laura Moylan
1993
R O'Brien R O'Brien Laura Moylan
1992
Tristan Reeves Tristan Reeves Laura Moylan

Under 8 - 14 Champions

Year Under 8 (Rapid) Under 10 (Rapid) Under 12 (Rapid) Under 14/16 (Normal)#
2017
2016
Lucas Leung Ramon Luo Lachlan Ho Dillon Hathiramani
2015
Dexuan Kong Victor Ni Joshua Lee Albert Winkelman
2014
William Rumley Ruofan Xu Ruofan Xu Indis Danaswara
2013
Siddhant Badrinarayan Rudr Ravi Prasad Dillon Hathiramani Harry Press
2012
Siddhant Badrinarayan Ziqi Yuan Johnny Hajdu Michael Kethro
2011
Gus Campbell Glen Qi Michael Kethro Stuart Mason
2010
Geoffrey Zhu Jamie-Lee Guo Stuart Mason Wiilis Lo
2009
Glen Qi Ethan Derwent Yijun Zhang Jake McCook
2008
Glen Qi Joshua Walker Yutta Mantoro
2007
Jamie-Lee Guo (*) Bevan Lee Megan Setiabudi
2006
Ethan Derwent Megan Setiabudi Yi Yuan
2005
Bevan Lee Van Nguyen Yi Yuan Yi Yuan
Justin Chow
2004
Taiyang Zhang Yi Yuan Junta Ikeda
2003
Thomas Ung
2002
Justin Chow Kayleigh Smith Sherab Guo-Yuthok Gareth Oliver
2001
Kerry Olesen
2000
Andrew Brown
1999
1998
1997
1996
Shannon Oliver

(*) Tournament Won by Sean Gu
(#) Changed to Under 16 Tournament in 2013


Other Events

Year Overall Autumn Weekender Primary Autumn Weekender Autumn Weekender Reserves Girls Allegro Women & Girls
2017
Lachlan Ho Dexuan Kong Sulia Van Sebille
2016
Ruofan Xu
2015
Albert WInkelman Ruofan Xu
2014
Michael Kethro Joshua Lee Joanne Mason
2013
Aislinn Smith
2012
Ethan Derwent Dillon Hathiramani Joanne Mason Megan Setiabudi
2011
Ethan Derwent Stuart Mason Joanne Mason Alana Chibnall
2010
Allen Setiabudi Michael Kethro Megan Setiabudi Alana Chibnall
2009
Allen Setiabudi Ethan Derwent Megan Setiabudi Megan Setiabudi
2008
Allen Setiabudi
Sathya Chitturi
Megan Setiabudi Yi-Ying Zeng (N) Megan Setiabudi
Alana Chibnall
2007
Yi Yuan Yijun Zhang Peter Bradshaw (N) Alana Chibnall Alana Chibnall
2006
Emma Guo Alana Chibnall
2005
Jeremy Reading Yi Yuan Jake McCook (N) Emma Guo Shannon Oliver
2004
Gareth Oliver Kayleigh Smith Pietro Badalassi (R) Shannon Oliver Shannon Oliver
2003
Tor Lattimore Therese Tran (R) Shannon Oliver Shannon Oliver
2002
Sherab Guo-Yuthok Otto Hello (R) Shannon Oliver
2001
Laura Moylan
2000
1999
1998
1997
(N) Normal Rated (R) Rapid Rated

Year Primary Allegro Rapid Championship Rapid Reserves Lightning Championship Lightning Reserves
2017
Joshua Lee
2016
Turner Primary Albert Winkelman
2015
Turner Primary/ Canberra Grammar School Thomas Johnston
2014
Canberra Grammar School Michael Kethro
2013
Bazli Karattiyattil Matthew Bruer Frederick Litchfield
2012
Curtin Primary Stuart Mason
2011
Curtin Primary Michael Kethro Jared Cheung Joshua Bishop Philip Vels
2010
Curtin Primary Stuart Mason Daniel Lowe Joshua Bishop Srikar Jha
2009
Curtin Primary Allen Setiabudi Sanjog Chintalaphani Alana Chibnall Donghoon Shin
2008
Curtin Primary Emma Guo Ian Sears Justin Chow
Sathya Chitturi
Glen Qi
2007
Curtin Primary James Li Aidan Pianca
2006
Curtin Primary Andrew Brown James McLelland Junta Ikeda Yuatta Mantoro
2005
Curtin Primary Junta Ikeda Harry Thompson
Bevan Lee
2004
Curtin Primary Junta Ikeda
Tor Lattimore
Murray Holdom Jeremy Neeman Albert Hogan
2003
St Edmonds Junta Ikeda Antonio Badalassi
Grace Huang
Yi Yuan
Jake Floros
Michael Wei Therese Tran
2002
Curtin Primary Jeremy Reading Andrew Fitzpatrick Jack Hendy
2001
Curtin Primary Svetozar Stojic Andrew Fitzpatrick Sean Swalling
2000
Andrew Fitzpatrick
1999
Andrew Fitzpatrick
1998
Shervin Rafizadeh
1997
Laura Moylan
1996
Andrew Greenwood
1995
Andrew Greenwood
1994
1993
Peter Pullicino
1992
Tristan Reeves

Year Transfer Tournament Fisher Random Autumn Allegro Junior Allegro
2017
Ruofan Xu
2016
Joshua Walker and Ben Woo Wallace Tan Ruofan Xu
2015
Frederick Litchfield and Willis Lo Thomas Johnston
2014
William Rumley and Mandy Wong Harry Press
2013
Yijun Zhang and Jamie-Lee Guo
2012
2011
Emma Guo & Alana Chibnall
2010
Megan & Allen Setiabudi Alana Chibnall
2009
2008
Etienne Masle-Farquhar & Justin Chow
2007
2006
2005
Yi Yuan & Shervin Rafizadeh
2004
Michael Wei & Harry Johnson
2003